Fruit tree tortrix / Archips podana

  • Description
  • Attributes
  • Instruction
  • 1,90 EUR
Description
Fruit tree tortrix / Archips podana

Pest: Fruit tree tortrix

Latin name: Archips podana Scop.

Synonyms: Archips podanus Scop., Cacoecia podana Scop.

Known hosts: common grape vine, common hawthorn, blackthorn, raspberry, viburnum, blueberries and other plants, it feeds on floral buds, flowers (stamens, pistils) and fruits.

During the growing season, a special danger for the orchards is represented by the bud caterpillars and fruit caterpillars causing irreparable damage to fruit trees, flowers, buds and fruits.

The first flight of butterflies occurs in apple blossom time.

On the territory of the Republic of Moldova this moth develops two generations per year.

Flight of first generation: May-June. Flight of the second generation: July-August.

Attributes

Product code: AAС0402

Instruction

Proper use of Pheromone Traps:

The pheromone trap is designed to monitor and reduce pest numbers. In order to determine the population density of pest insects and to identify pest outbreaks (monitoring), it is recommended to use 1 trap per 1 ha.

In order to determine the first flight of the butterflies, traps should be placed in the orchard prior to apple bloom. The trap should be placed in the crown of the tree at a height of 1.5-2 m.  Prior to the first flight of the butterflies, the traps must be checked on a daily basis, and after the first butterflies have been captured, the traps must be checked every 5-7 days. Pheromone dispensers and adhesive tapes can be replaced as needed. Protective measures are based on the results of the monitoring of population density of pest insects.

 

Trap placement:

For mass capture and sterilization of males, it is recommended to have at least 20 traps per hectare. In case of a large number of pest insects use at least 30 traps per 1 ha.

 
1,90 EUR