Cherry fruit fly / Rhagoletis cerasi L

  • Description
  • Attributes
  • Instruction
  • 4,50 EUR
Description
Cherry fruit fly / Rhagoletis cerasi L

Pest: Cherry fruit fly

Latin name: Rhagoletis cerasi L.

Synonym: Rhagoletis cerasi  Duf., Trupeta cerasi  L., Musca cerasi L.,.

Known hosts: cherry, sour cherry, apricot, honeysuckles, berberis, etc.

Crop losses can exceed 50%.

The first flight of young flies occurs in mid-May and lasts until mid-July.
On the territory of the Republic of Moldova this moth develops a single generation per year.

Attributes

Product code: AAС0412

Instruction

Proper use of Pheromone Traps:

The pheromone trap is designed to monitor and reduce pest numbers. The trap should be placed in the crown of the cherry tree and sour cherry tree prior to the first flight of the pest insects. Prior to the first flight of the flies the traps must be checked on a daily basis, and after the first flies have been captured, the traps must be checked every 5-7 days. Pheromone dispensers and adhesive tapes can be replaced as needed. Protective measures are based on the results of the monitoring of population density of pest insects.

 

Trap placement:     

For mass capture and sterilization of males, it is recommended to have at least 20 traps per hectare. In case of a large number of pest insects use at least 30 traps per 1 ha.

 
4,50 EUR