European grape berry moth / Eupoecilia ambiguella Hb

  • Description
  • Attributes
  • Instruction
  • 1,90 EUR
Description
European grape berry moth / Eupoecilia ambiguella Hb

Pest: European grape berry moth

Latin name: Eupoecilia ambiguella Hb.

Synonym: Clysia ambiguella Hb., Clysia roserana Tr., Cochylis ambiguella Hb.

Known hosts: common grapevine, common hawthorn, blackthorn, raspberry, viburnum, blueberry, etc.

European grape berry moth is one of the main pests of the grapevine. Damage is caused by caterpillars affecting more than 90 plant species.

On the territory of the Republic of Moldova this moth develops two generations per year.

The first flight of butterflies occurs in the last decade of April and lasts until the end of May. The female can lay up to 50 eggs.

Attributes

Product code: AAС0405

Instruction

Proper use of Pheromone Traps:                  

The pheromone trap is designed to monitor and reduce pest numbers.

In vineyards it is recommended to place traps diagonally 1 trap per 3 ha. For mass capturing it is recommended to place 20-30 traps per ha (at a distance of 25-30 m from the edge of the plantation and 30 m between traps). The trap is placed on the second support wire at the level of bunches. Rows where the traps are located should be delimited to simplify subsequent counting.

Prior to the first flight of the butterflies, the traps must be checked on a daily basis, and after the first butterflies have been captured, the traps must be checked every 5-7 days. Pheromone dispensers and adhesive tapes can be replaced as needed.

Protective measures are based on the results of the monitoring of population density of pest insects.

                              

Trap placement:

For mass capture and sterilization of males, it is recommended to have more than 20 traps per hectare. In case of a large number of pest insects use 30 traps per 1 ha.

 
1,90 EUR