European grapevine moth / Lobesia botrana

  • Description
  • Attributes
  • Instruction
  • 1,50 EUR
Description
European grapevine moth / Lobesia botrana

Pest: European grapevine moth

Latin name: Lobesia botrana Den. Et Shiff

Synonym: Polychrosis botrana Den. et Shiff., Eudemis botrana Frey

Known hosts:  common grapevine, common hawthorn, blackthorn, raspberry, viburnum, blueberry, etc.

Damage is caused by grapevine moth, affecting more than 20 plant species. These caterpillars especially attack bunches during the ripening period. The grapevine moth is one of the main pests of the grape vine. Losses can be in proportion of 25-30%, but at a large number of pests -100%.

The first flight of butterflies occurs in the flowering time of grapevine. On the territory of the Republic of Moldova this moth develops two / three generations per year.

Flight of first generation: May-June.

Flight of the second generation: July-August. Under favorable climatic conditions (warm and long autumn) in September, there is the possibility of developing the third generation.

Attributes

Product code: AAС0408

Instruction

Proper use of Pheromone Traps:                  

The pheromone trap is designed to monitor and reduce pest numbers.

In vineyards it is recommended to place traps diagonally 1 trap per 3 ha. For mass capturing it is recommended to place 20-30 traps per ha (at a distance of 25-30 m from the edge of the plantation and 30 m between traps). The trap is placed on the second support wire at the level of bunches. Rows where the traps are located should be delimited to simplify subsequent counting.

Prior to the first flight of the butterflies, the traps must be checked on a daily basis, and after the first butterflies have been captured, the traps must be checked every 5-7 days. Pheromone dispensers and adhesive tapes can be replaced as needed.

Protective measures are based on the results of the monitoring of population density of pest insects.

                              

Trap placement:

For mass capture and sterilization of males, it is recommended to have at least 20 traps per hectare. In case of a large number of pest insects use at least 30 traps per 1 ha.

1,50 EUR