Leopard moth / Zeuzera pyrina L

  • Description
  • Attributes
  • Instruction
  • 1,50 EUR
Description
Leopard moth / Zeuzera pyrina L

Pest: Leopard moth

Latin name: Zeuzera pyrina L.

Synonym: Zeuzera aesculi L.

Known hosts: various species of woody plants: walnut, oak, beech, ash, chestnut, maple, etc., as well as fruit crops and forest fruits: chokeberry, rowan, hawthorn, blackthorn, raspberry, viburnum, quince, cotoneaster, apple, pear, plum, blueberry etc.

Damage caused by the leopard moth affects more than 20 plant species.

On the territory of the Republic of Moldova this moth develops a single generation per year.

Flight period: June-September

Attributes

Product code: AAС0410

Instruction

Proper use of Pheromone Traps:

The pheromone trap is designed to monitor and reduce pest numbers. In order to determine the population density of pest insects and to identify pest outbreaks (monitoring), it is recommended to use 1 trap per 1 ha.

The trap should be placed in the crown of the tree at a height of 1.5-2 m.  Prior to the first flight of the butterflies, the traps must be checked on a daily basis, and after the first butterflies have been captured, the traps must be checked every 5-7 days. Pheromone dispensers and adhesive tapes can be replaced as needed. Protective measures are based on the results of the monitoring of population density of pest insects.

 

Trap placement:

For mass capture and sterilization of males, it is recommended to have more than 20 traps per hectare. In case of a large number of pest insects use 30 traps per 1 ha.

 
1,50 EUR