Plum fruit moth / Grapholita funebrana Tr.

  • Description
  • Attributes
  • Instruction
  • 1,90 EUR
Description
Plum fruit moth / Grapholita funebrana Tr.

Pest: Plum fruit moth

Latin name: Grapholita funebrana Tr.

Synonyms: Cydia funebrana Tr., Laspeyresia funebrana Tr.

Known hosts: plum, apricot, peach, rarely cherry and sour cherry.

Plum fruit moth is one of the main pests of orchards.

The first flight of butterflies occurs at the phase of fruit development. The females lay eggs on the surface of leaves and fruits.

On the territory of the Republic of Moldova this moth develops two generations per year.

Flight of first generation: May-June. Flight of the second generation:  the first half of July.

Attributes

Product code: AAС0406

Instruction

Proper use of Pheromone Traps:

The pheromone trap is designed to monitor and reduce pest numbers. In order to determine the population density of pest insects and to identify pest outbreaks (monitoring), it is recommended to use 1 trap per 1 ha.

In order to determine the first flight of the butterflies, traps should be installed in the first decade of May. The trap should be placed in the crown of the tree at a height of 1.5-2 m.  Prior to the first flight of the butterflies, the traps must be checked on a daily basis, and after the first butterflies have been captured, the traps must be checked every 5-7 days. Pheromone dispensers and adhesive tapes can be replaced as needed. Protective measures are based on the results of the monitoring of population density of pest insects.

The need for protective measures is determined by the number of captured butterflies. For the first generation - 5 butterflies / 1 trap / 7 days, for the second generation - 11 butterflies / 1 trap / 7 days.

 

Trap placement:

For mass capture and sterilization of males, it is recommended to have more than 20 traps per hectare. In case of a large number of pest insects use 30 traps per 1 ha.

 
1,90 EUR