Rose tortrix moth / Archips rosana L.

  • Description
  • Attributes
  • Instruction
  • 1,90 EUR
Description
Rose tortrix moth / Archips rosana L.

Pest: Rose tortrix moth

Latin name: Archips rosana L.

Synonyms: Cacoecia rosana L., Archips rosanus L.

Known hosts:  apple, pear, blackcurrant, cherry, sour cherry and other species of stone fruits.

            These kinds of caterpillars are polyphagous: attack the leaves of many deciduous species in parks and forests and cause significant damage to gardens and orchards.

 

Butterflies fly from June to July at dusk and at night.

 

On the territory of the Republic of Moldova this moth develops a single generation per year.

Attributes

Product code: AAС0403

Instruction

Proper use of Pheromone Traps:

The pheromone trap is designed to monitor and reduce pest numbers. In order to determine the population density of pest insects and to identify pest outbreaks (monitoring), it is recommended to use 1 trap per 1 ha.

In order to determine the first flight of the butterflies, traps should be placed in the orchard prior to apple bloom. The trap should be placed in the crown of the tree at a height of 1.5-2 m.  Prior to the first flight of the butterflies, the traps must be checked on a daily basis, and after the first butterflies have been captured, the traps must be checked every 5-7 days. Pheromone dispensers and adhesive tapes can be replaced as needed. Protective measures are based on the results of the monitoring of population density of pest insects.

 

Trap placement:

For mass capture and sterilization of males, it is recommended to have at least 20 traps per hectare. In case of a large number of pest insects use at least 30 traps per 1 ha.

 
1,90 EUR