Pheromone Trap for Summer Fruit Tortrix / Adoxophies Orana F

  • Description
  • Attributes
  • Instruction
  • 1,50 EUR
Description
Pheromone Trap for Summer Fruit Tortrix / Adoxophies Orana F

Pest: Summer fruit tortrix  / Adoxophies orana F

Latin name: Adoxophyies orana F.

Synonyms: Adoxophyes reticulana Hb., Capua reticulana Hb.

Known hosts: apples, pears, plums, sour cherries, apricots, cherries, blueberries, gooseberry, hazelnuts, roses and others.

The summer fruit tortrix moth is a polyphagous pest and is reported to feed and develop on more than 47 plant species.

This moth causes significant damage to the fruit, damaging the skin of fruits.

On the territory of the Republic of Moldova this moth develops two generations per year.

Flight of first generation: May-June. Flight of the second generation: July-August.

Attributes

Product code: AAС0401

Instruction

Proper use of Pheromone Traps:

The pheromone trap is designed to monitor and reduce pest numbers. In order to determine the population density of pest insects and to identify pest outbreaks (monitoring), it is recommended to use 1 trap per 1 ha.

In order to determine the first flight of the butterflies, traps should be placed in the orchard prior to apple bloom. The trap should be placed in the crown of the tree at a height of 1.5-2 m.  Prior to the first flight of the butterflies, the traps must be checked on a daily basis, and after the first butterflies have been captured, the traps must be checked every 5-7 days. Pheromone dispensers and adhesive tapes can be replaced as needed. Protective measures are based on the results of the monitoring of population density of pest insects.

 

Trap placement:

For mass capture and sterilization of males, it is recommended to have at least 20 traps per hectare. In case of a large number of pest insects use at least 30 traps per 1 ha.

 

 
1,50 EUR